chevron-driving-school-gold-coast-09.jpg

Privacy Policy

Personal information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. We do not have a mailing list. We will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner's Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.


News

Upgrading Your Auto Licence to a Manual Licence in Queensland Gold Coast (Class CA tp Class C)

We always have customers ask us what is involved to change your current auto licence over to manual licence. Its ...
read more

Can I take my P's test during the 2018 GC Commonwealth Games period on the Gold Coast?

TMR have decided to suspend all Driving Tests between 3rd April 2018 till 18th April 2018. This will be at Helensvale, Southport, ...
read more